Staff

Karolina Andersson, M.A. Organizational Management

Manager Education, Networking & Communications

International Geothermal Association (IGA)

Room: G1 1-010

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10712

Karolina Andersson

Martin Balcewicz, B.Sc. Geosciences

Research assistent

Martin Balcewicz

Rolf Bracke (Prof. Dr.), qualified Geologist

Director GZB - International Geothermal Centre

Professor of Geothermal energy and environmental technology

Room: G1 1-011

Phone.: +49 (0)234 32-10216

Rolf Bracke

Homepage Icon externer Link

Gregor Bussmann, qualified Geophysicist

Manager of Infrastructure and Applications

Department: Infrastructure and Applications

Room: G1 1-007

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10794

Gregor Bussmann

Homepage

Mandy Duda (Dr.), M.Sc. Geosciences (Geophysics)

Head of Laboratories of Geotechnologies and Seismic Observation

Department: Laboratories of Geotechnologies and Seismic Observation

Room: G1 1-001

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10781

Mandy Duda

Homepage Icon externer Link

Timm Eicker, M.Sc. Civil Engineering

Scientific employee

Department: Infrastructure and Applications

Room: G1 1-007

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10793

Timm Eicker

Stefanie Erstling, B.Sc. Geosciences

Department: Laboratories of Geotechnologies and Seismic Observation

Room: G1 1-009

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10733

Stefanie Erstling

Stephan Exner, qualified Biologist, M.-Techn.

Scientific employee, Executive Assistant

Transfer & Communication, Financial & Personnel Planning

Room: G1 1-009

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10711

Stephan Exner

Homepage

Niklas Geissler

Student assistant

Department: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Tel.: +49 (0)234 32-10885

Niklas Geissler

Daniel P. Gradzki, M.Sc. Environmental Technology and Resources Management

Ph.D. student

Department: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Room: G1 1-002

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10767

Daniel P. Gradzki

 

Jonas Güldenhaupt, Master Craftsman of Drilling

Technical employee

Deparment: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Room: G2 0

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10845

Jonas Güldenhaupt

Florian Hahn, M. Sc. Mineral Resources Engineering

Ph.D. student

Department: Infrastructure & Applications

Room: G1 1

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10865

Florian Hahn

Simon Hahn, M.Sc. Mechanical engineering

Ph.D. student

Department: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Room: G1 1-002

Tel: +49 (0)234 32-10767

Simon Hahn

Claus Heske (Dr.)

Director International Geothermal Office

Institution: German Geothermal Association

Room: G1 1-015

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10221

Fax: +49 (0)234 32-14809

Mobile: +49 (0)160 537 981 9

claus.heske@we dont want spamno spam pleasehs-bochum.de

Homepage

Roman Ignacy, qualified Engineer in Environment and Resources Management

Scientific employee

Department: Infrastructure and Applications

Room: G1 1-006

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10778

Roman Ignacy

Shahin Jamali, M.Sc. Petroleum Engineering

Ph.D. student

Department: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10767

Shahin Jamali

Felix Jagert, M.Sc. Geography M.Sc. Applied Geology

Scientific employee

Department: Infrastructure and Applications

Room: G1 1-0

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10838

Felix Jagert

Katrin Löer (Dr.), PostDoc

Department: Laboratories of Geotechnologies and Seismic Observation

Room: G1 1-001

Tel: +49 (0)234 32-10867

Katrin Löer

 

 

Osman Macit

Technical employee

Department: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Room: G2 0

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10732

Isabella Nardini (Dr.), Geochemistry and Petrology

CORE - Coordinating Officer of International Research and Education

Room: G1-1-010

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10233

Isabella Nardini

Mathias Nehler, Dipl.-Ing. Geoscience

Ph.D. student

Department: Bochum Graduate School AGES

Room: G1 0-006

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10862

Mathias Nehler

Erik Saenger (Prof. Dr.)

Manager of Reservoir Engineering and Rock Physics

Department: Reservoir Engineering and Rock Physics

Room: G1 1-005

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10718

Erik Saenger

Homepage Icon externer Link

Klaus Schäfers

Technical employee

Department: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Room: G2 0

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10732

Klaus Schäfers

Stefan Schimpf-Willenbrink (Dr.-Ing.), qualified Engineer in Environment and Resources Management

Scientific employee

Department: Infrastructure and Applications

Room: G1 1

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10866

Stefan Schimpf-Willenbrink

Leonhard Thien

Head of Netzwerk Geothermie NRW

Institution: EnergieAgentur.NRW

Department: Geothermie

Room: G1 1

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10715

Fax: +49 (0)234 32-14070

Leonhard Thien

Homepage Icon externer Link

Christine Toutain

Administrative employee

Department: Administration

Room: G1 1-010

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10233

Christine Toutain

Henry Tünte, qualified Geoecologist and M.Sc. Civil Engineering

Scientific employee

Department: Infrastructure and Applications

Room: G1 1-006

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10801

Henry Tünte

Volker Wittig, qualified Engineer and M.Sc.  Machine Engineering

Manager of Advanced Drilling Technologies

Department: Advanced Drilling Technologies

Room: G1 1-003

Phone: +49 (0)234 32-10768

Volker Wittig

Homepage

 

 

Zusätzliche Information

News

New Master's programme

Starting in the winter semester 2018/2019, the International Geothermal Centre will offer a Master's programme in Environmental Engineering, specialising in "Geothermal Energy Systems" Icon externer Link.

The International Geothermal Association (IGA) operates its secretariat since 1.1.2011 in Bochum, Germany

Dissemination of Climate Technologies

Visit our project site here.

assembly of a geothermal center in Chile with NRW-support

NRW-geothermal center (GZB), Bochum University of Applied Sciences and Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Valparaiso) subscribe cooperation agreement for joint research, education and projects in Chile.

Applied Energy Systems

The GZB is supported in the range of the program “Applied Energy Systems” which was set up by the Ministry of Innovation, Science, Research and Technology of the Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia.